NY A87083 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A87083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Mr. Darrell G. Toth Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 4464 South Whitnall Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53235 RE: The tariff classification of a battery pack from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Toth: In your letter dated August 22, 1996, on behalf of Fedco Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the battery pack consists of seven nickel-metal hydride battery cells encased in a plastic housing containing four metal contacts. This battery pack will serve as a power source for certain computer equipment. The applicable subheading for the nickel-metal hydride battery pack will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage batteries: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division