PD A87079 SEPTEMBER 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A87079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010; 6110.20.2075 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Macau Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 27, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style PP148150 is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock turtleneck, a full front opening with zipper closure, a left chest patch pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. Style PP148169 is a pair of women's ankle-length trousers constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pull-on trousers feature an elasticized waist and hemmed bottoms with side vents. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.62.2010, HTS, which provides for women's trousers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The sweater-like cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. As products of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles