PD A87052 September 27, 1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A87052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6110.90.9090 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knitted cardigan styled garments from China Dear Ms. Crawford: This replaces the letter that we sent you on September 17, 1996 under the same file number. In your letter dated August 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Asian American Partners. The submitted sample, Style 27267401, is a women's 100% cotton cardigan with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and has a shirt type collar, a full frontal R-O-L opening secured with six buttons, two decorative button flaps on the chest, and a rib knitted bottom. The second sample, Style 17275311, is a women's 55% ramie, 45% cotton cardigan. The fabric of the garment has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a v-neckline with a zipper closure, long sleeves, a daisy applique across the bottom front and a rib knitted bottom edge. The applicable subheading for style 27267401 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The applicable subheading for style 17275311 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6%. Style 27267401 falls within textile category designation 339. Style 17275311 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois