NY A87042 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A87042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.1700; 3808.10.2500 Ms. B.C. Jardak Bayer Corporation 8400 Hawthorn Road P.O. Box 4913 Kansas City, MO 64120-0013 RE: The tariff classification of Azinphos -methyl (CAS-86-50-0), imported in bulk form, and: Guthion 2L, Guthion 2S, Guthion 3F, Guthion 50% Solupak, and Guthion 50% Wettable Powder, from Germany Dear Ms. Jardak: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate in your letter that you intend to import Azinphos-methyl insecticide (technical grade) into a foreign trade zone, where you will utilize it, as the active ingredient, in the production of the following formulated insecticides (preparations): Guthion 2L, Guthion 2S, Guthion 3F, Guthion 50% Solupak, and Guthion 50% Wettable Powder. The applicable subheading for Azinphos-methyl, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Insecticides." The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Guthion 2L, Guthion 2S, Guthion 3F, Guthion 50% Solupak, and Guthion 50% Wettable Powder will be 3808.10.2500, HTS, which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division