NY A87037 September 18, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A87037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Mr. Tim Wahlers Reden International Inc. 8787 Sycamore Court Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of cushion cover from China. Dear Mr. Wahlers: In your letter dated August 22, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted item is a black cushion cover designed exclusively for the back rest of the Ab Works by Nordic Track. The front portion of the seat cover is made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric which is laminated to a very thin layer of foam. The backing is of nylon fabric. The edges are hemmed an contain a piece of elastic. There are two textile straps with a plastic buckle used to affix this item to the back rest cushion. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. The seat cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division