NY A87005 September 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A87005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated July 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4781, is a woman's sleeveless tank-top style pullover constructed from 100% nylon, mesh knit fabric. The garment extends to just above the mid-thigh and features the following: shoulder straps; a half-moon neckline; and a flare bottom that is finished with stitching that creates a ruffle effect. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division