NY A86997 September 18, 1996 CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TP:352 A86997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5209.11.0030 Ms. Terry Miholic S. Fattal Canvas Inc. 200 Edgehill Road Montreal, Canada H3Y 1E9 RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton greige plain woven fabric from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Miholic: In your letter dated August 1, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that this fabric contains 15.75 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 12/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 216.3 g/m2, it will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the Customs laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 13 in the metric system. The applicable subheading for the greige plain woven fabric will be 5209.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, sheeting, not napped. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division