NY A86952 September 13, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 6302.60.0020 Ms. Stephanye Bingle Panalpina, Inc. 10 Griffin Way Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and a cotton towel from China. Dear Ms. Bingle: In your letter dated August 12, 1996, on behalf of The Marlin Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag and a cotton towel. The sample submitted, described as a "PVC sports bag with gym towel set", is a rucksack type travel bag of clear PVC and a cotton terry towel measuring approximately 16 1/2 inches by 25 inches. You have indicated that the intended use for the items will be as part of a 4-piece kit to be used during workout/training at the gym and that upon importation two water bottles will be included. However, for classification purposes the item are not considered to be a set and will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the travel bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the towel of cotton will be 6302.60.0020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabric, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 6302.60.0020 falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division