NY A86950 September 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated August 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item No. 046-4959 is a man's cardigan which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, all-over 1x1 rib knit fabric which contains 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a convertible collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. You indicated in your correspondence that the garment will be imported under Item No. 046-4959 in regular sizes and under item No. 046-4960 in tall sizes. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for Item Nos. 046-4959 and 046-4960 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Item Nos. 046-4959 and 046-4960 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division