NY A86939 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores Customs Brokers P.O. Box 2695 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic nozzle with a snip off tip and overcap from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Loctite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The nozzle with the snip off tip and overcap (Article Number 528023) will be used in packaging glue. The applicable subheading for the plastic nozzle with the snip off tip and overcap will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division