NY A86932 September 9, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.5020 Ms. Maureen E. Gray Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester shoe laces from China. Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated August 28, 1996, on behalf of your client Eastern Bowling, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a shoe lace composed of 100% polyester. It is constructed from a tubular braided fabric whose ends have been secured by plastic end caps. The braid that is used in the manufacture of this lace is loosely constructed and is not of the compact type that would be considered cordage. The laces will be imported in widths varying between 36 and 52 inches. The applicable subheading for the shoe lace will be 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The shoe laces fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division