NY A86930 September 6, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A86930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Companies, Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205 Springfield, Missouri 65807 RE: The tariff classification of knitted man-made fiber/cotton gloves from Thailand. Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated August 26, 1996, filed on behalf of Norpac Industries, you requested a classification ruling. As per your request, the submitted samples are being returned to you. The submitted a sample, style CY-9520, is a string knit glove with a ribbed cuff. The glove is constructed of 41.5% polyester/40% cotton/8.6% rayon/5.3% nylon/4.6% acrylic fibers per the composition breakdown you have supplied to us. You have also indicated that the glove will be used in the industrial food processing service. The applicable subheading for style CY-9520 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 19.6% percent ad valorem. Style CY-9520 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division