PD A86929 September 12, 1996 CLA-2-D:C:G27 A86929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, Ca 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' cotton woven romper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated August 27, 1996 on behalf of your client, Warner Bros. Worldwide Retail. A sample was received of Style # 2310.0014, a girls' romper. The one piece garment is composed of 100% cotton denim fabric and features short legs, short capped sleeves, a shirt type collar, a frontal opening secured by four button closures, and two chest pockets. Although the buttons are a left over right closure, the romper is designed for little girls. Style # 2310.0014 will be manufactured in Hong Kong is sizes XXS, XS, S, M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.42.0025, HTS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are 2. PD A86929 the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX