NY A86905 September 27, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, N.J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Thailand. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated August 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. Style S71211 is a men's pullover garment constructed from two types of knit fabric. The center band, which is seven and one half inches wide and extends across the center chest, is constructed from 100 percent cotton, intarsia knit fabric containing 6 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester, finely knit pique fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible rib knit collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style S71212 is a men's sweater constructed from pique and rib knit fabric. The front and the back panels are constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The raglan sleeves are constructed from 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester, finely knit pique fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered "Nautica" logo on the left chest. As requested, your samples will be returned. The essential character of Style S71211 is imparted by the pique knit fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The essential character of Style S71212 is imparted by the rib knit fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style S71211 falls within textile category designation 338 and Style S71212 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division