PD A86900 September 11, 1996 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 A86900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 201-971362, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a scoop neckline with a three-button opening, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles