PD A86887 SEPTEMBER 17 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A86887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from Hong Kong.. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2202, is a woman's jacket. It is manufactured from 55% linen and 45% cotton woven fabric. The garment is constructed from eight panels sewn together lengthwise. It has a full front opening secured by a five button closure. It features a pointed collar, long sleeves without cuffs, two breast patch pockets, two patch pockets below the waist and a rear center seam vent. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport A. STINGONE/plc 09/12/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Stingone Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina