NY A86880 September 12, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A86880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of automotive seat belt dual receptor assembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated August 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AlliedSignal, Inc. The item concerned is the Dual Receptor Assembly (Part #E23998). You state that it consists of an anchor, two one-foot webbing strips which are sewn back upon each other and two receptors. The function of the Dual Receptor Assembly is to act as the receiver (via the receptors) for two seat belt inserts. The anchor of the Dual Receptor Assembly is intended to be bolted to the body of a motor vehicle at the center seat integrator. In addition, you state that the Dual Receptor Assembly will be manufactured by a wholly-owned subsidiary of AlliedSignal, Inc. called AlliedSignal Cinturones de Seguridad S.A. de C.V. located in Juarez, Mexico, that they will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of El Paso and that they are intended for sale to the Chrysler Corporation for use as a component (Part #GP24) in their Voyager and Caravan Minivans. The applicable subheading for the Dual Receptor Assembly (Part #E23998) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division