NY A86852 September 19, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A86852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. John N. Politis Politis & Politis 865 S. Figueroa St. Suite 1388 Los Angeles, California 90017 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from China. Dear Mr. Politis: In your letter dated August 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Taly Commercial Group (USA) Inc. The instant samples are cleaning cloths. In your letter you mention these products are produced from wood pulp, primarily white pine. You also indicate the different processes that the wood pulp undergoes. After analysis of these cloths and a review of the processes, it has been determined the wood fibers have undergone a change into a man-made fiber compound of regenerated cellulose (Rayon). One cloth is white and measures approximately 25 x 25 centimeters. All four edges of the terry fabric cloth are hemmed. The other cloth is beige and is of a coarse loosely woven construction. It will be imported in various sizes ranging from 25 x 25 centimeters to 60 x 130 centimeters. This cloth is folded on itself forming an 8-ply cloth which is hemmed at the narrow ends. These cloths are marketed and sold for cleaning purposes only. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns; floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other.... other. The rate of duty will be 9.5. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division