PD A86825 September 11, 1996 CLA-2-46:CO:E15 A86825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of Ivy/Twig wreath with nest from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated August 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, RAZ Imports, Inc., for merchandise to be entered through the ports of Dallas/Fort Worth and Los Angeles. The submitted sample, item No. or style No. 1555-18, 18" Ivy/Twig wreath with nest consists of a wreath shaped base of vine in twig form and is considered wickerwork. Attached to the vine wreath is an artificial ivy of plastic with an artificial vine made of wire wrapped or covered with paper. This artificial vine is further decorated with a covering of moss or vegetation. A small bird's nest (3" in diameter) of natural vine sits at the base of the wreath. The applicable subheading for the 18" Ivy/Twig wreath with nest No. 1555-18 will be 4602.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plaiting materials, of vegetable materials, other; of wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. A86825 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106