NY A86812 September 5, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A86812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Shay Hult O'Bryan Brothers, Inc. 180 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10016-2390 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' cotton undershirt and top from Macau. Dear MR. Hult: In your letter dated August 20, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned with this ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 056780 is a ladies' tank top style undershirt constructed of a finely knit lightweight, translucent pointelle cotton fabric. The sample features a scoop neck, two inch shoulder straps, capping around the neckline and shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. Style 016980 is a ladies' short sleeve pullover constructed of a finely knit cotton fabric. The sample features a scoop neck, capping around the neckline and a hemmed bottom. We are unable to provide classification information on style 016780 without a sample in the actual fabrication. The applicable subheading for style 056780 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . Women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 016980 will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other . . . other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style 056780 falls within textile category designation 352, and style 016980 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau within textile category designation 339 are subject to quota, and both textile category designations 352 and 339 are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)