NY A86805 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 86805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9508.00.0000 Lois L. Perna W. R. Zanes & Co., Of La., Inc. P.O.Box 610904 DFW Airport, TX 75261-0504 RE: The tariff classification of a "flight avionics motion simulator" from England. Dear Ms. Perna: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 15, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Steel Pier Raceway Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a "flight avionics motion simulator". This motion simulator will be used in amusement parks, sometimes as a permanent installation, and sometimes as part of a travelling fairground or amusement park. This machine is designed to use real (or computer generated) video, programmed with sound, and wind and movement synchronised realism to give riders the feeling that they have experienced flight, though they have in fact stayed firmly in place. HTS PROVISION : Merry-go-rounds, boat-swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements; travelling circuses, travelling menageries and travelling theaters; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9508.00.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 2.2 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division