PD A86804 September 16, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The submitted sample, style G0345/59714006, is a women's blouse which is manufactured from 100% cotton denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features two and one half inch wide shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by a narrow strip of self fabric which is laced through eyelets that are riveted along each side of the opening. The garment is fitted and also features a zipper opening which extends up from the waist to just under the armhole on the left side. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton blouses with two or more colors in the warp and/or the fill. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia