NY A86798 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Michael Levins Innovative Sourcing, Inc. 100 First Stamford Place Stamford, CT 06902 RE: The tariff classification of binders from China. Dear Mr. Levins: In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample for a "HM Binder" was submitted and descriptive literature representation for the "SBG Zippered Binder. The "HM Binder" is a 3-ring binder made of cardboard base covered with canvas fabric. In its open position, the left side features three metal rings attached to a metal base. The right side contains open pockets, one made of clear plastic and the other of canvas fabric. The article contains no printed materials. The binder is secured by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. Attached onto the top is a textile handle. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "SBG Zippered Binder". Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample. The applicable subheading for the "HM Binder" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division