NY A86796 September 10, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A86796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt receptor assembly from Mexico Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated August 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AlliedSignal, Inc. The item concerned (shown below) is dark gray, hard plastic seat belt insert receptor with a red, inner spring cap measuring 3 "L X 2¬"W X 1 "H which is attached via a sewn loop to a strip of gray webbing measuring 9 "L X 1 4/5"W; the other end of the webbing is attached via sewn loop to a 2¬"L X 1 "W bent piece of black metal with a hole near its end (the "anchor"). You state in your letter that the receptor assembly will be produced in Juarez, Mexico by a wholly-owned subsidiary of AlliedSignal, Inc. named AlliedSignal Cinturones de Seguridad S.A. de C.V. and that they are specially designed for use in a passenger vehicle or light truck. You also state that the receptor assemblies will be sold to Chrysler Corporation for use as a component in the Dodge Division. The applicable subheading for the seat belt receptor assembly (Part #E26130) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division