NY A86792 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Charles A. Rider Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a hand fan from Taiwan and a circlet composed of polyester satin ribbon from China. Dear Mr. Rider: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The hand fan (Item SICS-LF)is composed of plastic and textile lace. The plastic imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the hand fan will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Before we can issue a ruling on the circlet, we need to know how and where the circlet is used. Please provide a full description, including any sales or promotional literature. As you requested, we are returning the sample fan. However, we will retain the sample circlet in this office for ninety days. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling on the fan, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. If you have any questions on the additional information requested for the circlet, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212- 466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division