NY A86786 October 1, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 A86786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000 Mr. Marc Lesnick Continental Industries Group, Inc. 245 East 58th Street, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of POLYTETRAMETHYLENE GLYCOL (CAS-25190-06-1) from China Dear Mr. Lesnick: In your letter dated August 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Polytetramethylene glycol, is a liquid composed of a polyether-type polymer. You state that the product will be used in the production of polyurethane elastomers. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other polyethers." The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division