PD A86770 September 13, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A86770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Arthur Bodek Siegel, Mandel & Davidson One Astor Plaza-43rd Floor 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Macau. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated August 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Casual Corner Group Incorporated. The samples will be returned as requested. The garments, styles 43857 and 03512 are similar in appearance and differ only in size. Style 03512 appears to be a plus-size garment. The garments are made from 100% polyester woven crepe fabric and feature long, hemmed sleeves, side vents and a full frontal opening with no closures. The garments are fully trimmed in a similar fabric. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.8%. The garments fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia