NY A86769 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A86769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420; 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400 Ms. Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. P.O. Box 977 Scranton, Pennsylvania 18501 RE: The tariff classification of knitted gloves from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated August 19, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted six samples, please note that ruling requests are normally limited to five samples per ruling request. Accordingly, kindly limit future requests to five samples. Styles 653078 and 653079 are knitted cotton gloves with a hemmed wrist and no fourchettes. You have indicated that these are theatrical gloves. The two styles vary in color only. Styles 653074 and 653077 are knitted nylon lace-like gloves with a hemmed wrist and fourchettes. The two styles vary in color only. Style 653071 is a knitted nylon elbow length evening glove with a hemmed wrist and fourchettes. Style 653076 is a knitted polyester glove with a printed skeleton design on the front of the hand. The glove features a hemmed wrist and no fourchettes. The applicable subheading for styles 653078 and 653079 will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 653074, 653077 and 653071 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 653076 will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 653078 and 653079 fall within textile category designation 331. Styles 653074, 653077, 653071 and 653076 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division