NY A86759 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stiles Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated August 19, 1996, on behalf of IKL International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Styles 60417, 60401 and 60402 are three women's sweaters constructed from 100% wool, overwashed, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweaters measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 60417 features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and two front inset pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, and pockets are finished with knit capping. Style number 60401 features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; and a full front opening with five button closures. The collar, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Style number 60402 features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves; and a full-front opening with five button closures. The collar, sleeve openings, and the bottom of the garment have a tubular knit finish. The placket is finished with knit capping. Decorative red and white stitches are sewn allover the garment. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The three sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division