PD A86743 August 23 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A86743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., Pte Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Variety Wholesaler, Inc. Style 973930M has been submitted. Style 973930M is a woman's divided skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. This split leg garment is covered by two panels that have a three button closures; the inner fabric contains a zipper opening. There is a partially elasticized waist band and two side seam pockets. The sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 973930M will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' . . . divided skirts . . . of cotton, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. Style 973930M falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Malaysia this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport