NY A86695 September 16, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A86695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3405.90.0000 Mr. Donald R. Hixson President Fujimi Corporation 747 Church Road, Suite F-3 Elmhurst, IL 60126-1420 RE: The tariff classification of "Regipol" Grade 800 CA and Grade 790 CA from England Dear Mr. Hixson: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter, you indicate that "Regipol" is a rare earth oxide based glass polishing powder that is produced from a cerium rich bastnasite concentrate. You also indicate that grades 800 CA and 790 CA typically contain approximately 69% and 58% rare earth oxides respectively, with the remainder made up of clays and other minerals. The applicable subheading for "Regipol" Grade 800 CA and Grade 790 CA will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics of cellular rubber, impregenated, coated or covered with such preparations) excluding waxes of heading 3404: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212- 466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division