NY A86687 SEPT 16, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A86687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Mr. E. Brownell Johnston, Jr. Arthur Anderson LLP 1345 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10105-0032 RE: The tariff classification of the Andrea ANC 500 light weight headset from China Dear Mr. Johnston: In your letter dated August 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrea Electronics Corporation of Long Island City, New York. The merchandise is identified in your letter as an Andrea ANC500 combined microphone/headset with anti-noise technology that provides enhanced sound input and output by reducing background noises. Its primary use is to fascilitate interaction between an operator and his or her personal computer. Its design and function allow the operator to execute multimedia and speech recognition applications. The common usage for this merchandise is for voice dictation for transcribing documents and voice commands for interactive computer games. The applicable subheading for the Andrea ANC 500 light weight headset will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets]." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division