NY A86654 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.30.0090 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores Customs Brokers P.O. Box 2695 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of plastic anaerobic bottles from Ireland. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Loctite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample bottles were submitted with your letter. They are composed of low density polyethylene plastic, and will be used in packaging glue. The applicable subheading for the plastic bottles will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division