NY A86643 September 5, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A86643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from China. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated August 8, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated. The instant sample is a beach towel. This towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling material. The towel is of terry loop construction on both sides and features a striped pattern. All four edges of the submitted towel are hemmed. This towel measures approximately 30 inches by 60 inches. The applicable subheading for the beach towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The bath sheet falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division