NY A86637 September 09, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Florence A. Jurich A.J. Jurich & Assoc., Ltd. 510 King Street Alexander, VA 22314 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Ms. Jurich: In your letter dated August 9, 1996, on behalf of Esquel Apparel, 152 West 57th Street, New York, NY, and Abercrombie & Fitch, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 8728 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with overlock stitching. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division