NY A86627 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TP:351 A86627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.49.9040 Ms. Brenda E. Smith Fritz Companies, Inc. Liberty Building 7001 Chatham Center Dr., Suite 100 Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of multifilament yarn from Japan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 9, 1996, on behalf of KBK Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a singles polyacrylonitrile (PAN) multifilament yarn. The yarn will be imported on 80 kilogram spools, and the precursor yarn will be carbonized in the United States. You indicate that it is composed of 99.4% by weight PAN polymer. The yarn's denier ranges from 11,500 to 12,120, and the yarn has no twist. The applicable subheading for the acrylic yarn will be 5402.49.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex; other yarn, single, untwisted or with a twist not exceeding 50 turns/m; other; other; monofilament; multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter; other; other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division