NY A86597 September 11, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A86597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr. International Forwarders, Inc. P.O. Box 32428 Charleston. S.C. 29417-2428 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative magnet from Mexico. Dear Mr. Daniel: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, on behalf of your client, Sunbelt Marketing Group, North Charleston. S.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a magnet in the shape of an arrow with a Coca-Cola emblem. You indicated that Sunbelt has a written agreement with the Coca-Cola Company that allows the use of the Coca-Cola trademark on various imported items. This agreement will be supplied with each importation. The use of the item will be as a decorative magnet. The applicable subheading for the decorative magnet will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division