NY A86595 September 4, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A86595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr. International Forwarders, Inc. 1350 Ashley River Road P.O. Box 32428 Charleston, SC 29417-2428 RE: The tariff classification of a Coca-Cola bottle key chain from Mexico. Dear Mr. Daniel: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Sunbelt Marketing Group, North Charleston, SC. The subject item is a glass souvenir Coca-Cola bottle key chain. The length of the product is approximately 3 1/8" tall. The keychain is made of steel. The principal use of the product will be as a decorative key chain. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel keychain imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212- 466-5487. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division