PD A86562 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-42: SE:C:D G02 A86562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. JFK International Airport-Cargo Building 80, Room 228 Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse of man-made fiber fabric having an attached key ring from China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Vietnam Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated August 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your clients, Gurman Industries and Jay-Gur Imports of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. The item which Gurman Industries and Jay-Gur Imports intend to import is a coin purse in the shape of a small (6 inches long) teddy bear having an outer surface of a woven polyester fabric. The coin purse has a semicircular zippered closure arching across the top of the bear's back, a key ring and chain attached to a textile loop sewn to the top of the bear's back at the neck, and two small pieces of textile webbing sewn to the bear's back which give the novelty coin purse the appearance of a miniature backpack. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The most-favored nation (column 1) rate of duty applicable to importations from China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh is 19.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty applicable to importations from Vietnam (column 2) is 65 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle