NY A86534 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A86534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, Maryland 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a perfume bottle of colored bubble glass from Taiwan Dear Mr.Dreyfuss: In your letter dated July 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a perfume bottle. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was destroyed during the course of our examination. The subject article, which you identified as style #352607, is a decorative perfume bottle of pink colored bubble glass. You indicated in your letter that a pink coloring agent was inserted into the glass prior to solidification. Our examination revealed many bubbles throughout the mass of the glass. The applicable subheading for the perfume bottle will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division