NY A86526 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 A86526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.20.2800 Robert P. Schaffer, Esq. DeAngelus, Schaffer & Associates 1455 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Suite 1150 Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of Ziram 76DF from Belgium Dear Mr. Schaffer: In your letter dated July 15, 1996, resubmitted August 1, 1996, on behalf of your client, Elf Atochem North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ziram 76DF, is a formulated fungicide (preparation) containing, according to the submitted EPA label, 77.55% (by weight) Ziram [CAS-137-30-4; Chemical Abstracts name: Bis(dimethylcarbamodithioato-S,S')zinc], as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for Ziram 76DF will be 3808.20.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , fungicides, ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Fungicides: Other: Containing any fungicide which is a thioamide, thiocarbamate, dithiocarbamate, thiuram or isothiocyanate: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time his merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division