PD A86525 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-29:F15 A86525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits S S T Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Loratadine( CAS-79794-75-5), in bulk form, from India. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Loratadine, which is an anthistaminic drug. The applicable subheading for Loratadine, in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, HTS, which provides for: "Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist John McGrann at (804) 441-3400. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia