NY A86524 August 20, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A86524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2928.00.5000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Methoxylamine HCL (CAS # 593-56-6) from Japan Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Methoxylamine will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division