NY A86508 September 5, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A86508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.60.0020 Ms. Linda White Pleasant Company P.O. Box 998 Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of towels from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated August 1, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a beach towel and a towel you refer to as an athletic towel. Both towels will be made of 100 percent cotton fabric. They will be of a full terry or velour construction. The beach towel measures approximately 30 x 58 inches and the other towel approximately 13 x 31 inches. All four edges of both towels are hemmed. The front portion of the towel will be printed in various designs. The applicable subheading for the both towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division