NY A86507 September 05, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Tricia Olson The Buckle, Inc. 2407 West 24th Street Kearney, NE 68847 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Olson: In your letter dated August 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 36008AM is a man's pullover garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent rayon, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces with 100 percent nylon, woven trim. Style 36008AM features a convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; a two inch wide flap across the center of the front and back panels; a zippered kangaroo pocket at the waist; two slash pockets below the waist with zipper closures; a hanger loop on the rear panel; and a drawstring closure at the bottom. The front placket, the undercollar, the front and back flaps, the pocket edging, the hanger loop, and the sleeve cuffs are made from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 36008AM will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 36008AM falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division