NY A86494 December 31, 1996 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 A86494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar George R. Tuttle P.C. Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of FX-1400 from Japan Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, on behalf of your client Hitachi Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for FX-1400 used to provide a protective coating to semiconductor chips will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division