PD A86489 AUG 28 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A86489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 71J97-R5, is a woman's pullover. It is manufactured from 100% cotton rib knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline, short sleeves and a waist length bottom. The sleeves and bottom are finished with overlock stitching. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers . . . similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other . . . other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport