NY A86478 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:FC:240 A86478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3307.49.0000 Ms. Pearl Szewczyk Ameri-can Customshouse Brokers, Inc. 15 Lawrence Bell Drive Amherst, New York 14221 RE: The tariff classification of the "Vacuum Fresh'ner" from Canada Dear Ms. Szewczyk: In your letter dated August 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of the Vacuum Fresh'ner were submitted with your inquiry. The items, packaged for retail sale, are vacuum deodorizers. Each package contains scented pellets used to eliminate room and vacuum odors. The applicable subheading for the Vacuum Fresh'ner will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division