PD A86476 August 22 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A86476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave., 33rd floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated August 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAT US, Inc. Style C08876 has been submitted. Style C0876 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. This garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, a pointed collar, two patch pockets below the waist, one left chest pocket and one chest pocket on the inner right side.. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style C0876 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaaters...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other...other, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. Style C0876 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport