PD A86473 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A86473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mike C. W. Louie Million Time Industrial Limited Flat A, 2/Fl., Yue Lam Factory Building 32-40 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung New Territories Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of four travel bags of PVC from China. Dear Mr. Louie: In your letter dated June 27, 1996, on behalf of Million Time Industrial Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of four bags. Your referenced styles "Outfitter Duffel Bag", "Outfitter Tall Bag", "Outfitter Mini Bag" and "Fanny Pack" are travel bags with outer surfaces of embossed PVC. Each style has several exterior pouch pockets utilizing zipper only closures or zipper and velcro-type closures. Except for style "Fanny Pack", all bags have webbed textile handles and shoulder straps. Style "Fanny Pack" has only a webbed textile waist belt. Styles "Outfitter Duffel Bag" and "Outfitter Tall Bag" have dimensions of approximately 6x12x12 inches. Style "Outfitter Mini Bag" has dimensions of approximately 8x8x11 inches. Style "Fanny Pack", for the main bag component, has approximate dimensions of 4x5x12 inches. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport